Privacy Policy

Realising that trust is vital in the relationship with our customers, we insist on maintaining the highest standards to ensure secure transactions and customer information privacy. The following statement details our information gathering and dissemination practices:

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Please review this policy regularly to keep yourself informed of any changes.

Visiting this website means that you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. If you don’t agree, please do not use or access this website.

The use of the website is a testimony of the fact that you expressly consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. The policy is is incorporated into and subject to the terms of use.

Collection of personally Identifiable Information and other Information

We collect and store the personal information you provide periodically when you use our website. This is primarily aimed at providing you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. It also allows us to tailor our services and features to suit your needs and to customize our website so as to make it safer and easier. We collect personal information that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the website without disclosing who you are or revealing any personal information. However, you cease to be anonymous when you give us your personal information. We indicate fields that are required and those that are optional wherever possible. The customer always has the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or a feature on the website. We may automatically track information about you based on your behaviour on our website. This information is used for internal research on user demographic, interests and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. The information, compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis, may include the URL that you just came from (whether or not it is on our website), which URL you go to next (whether or not it is on our website or not), your computer browser information and your IP address.

We use data collection devices like cookies on certain pages to help us analyse web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing services. Certain features we offer are only available through the use of a cookie.

We also use cookies to enable you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies – most of which are ‘session cookies’ that are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session — can also help us provide information targeted to your interests. Though you can decline our cookies if your browser permits, you may not be able to use certain features on the website. You may also be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Moreover, you may encounter cookies and other similar devices placed by third parties on certain pages of the website. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Information about your buying behaviour is collected by us when you buy on the website.

We collect additional information such as billing address, credit/debit card number, credit/ debit card expiration date and/or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders if you transact with us.

Information provided through messages posted on our message boards, chat rooms, other message areas and feedback will be collected. The information will be retained as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

We may collect personal correspondence such as emails or letters as well as correspondence about your activities or postings on the website sent to us by other users or third parties and put it into a file specific to you.

Personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card/other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us is also collected. Though you can browse some sections of our website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We use your contact information to send offers based on your previous orders and interests.

Use of demographic/profile data/your information

The personal information provided is used to provide services you request. You will be able to opt out of such uses to the extent we use your personal information to market to you. The personal information provided will be used by us in the following ways — resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money, measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services and updates, customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our website.

Your IP address is identified and used to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address also gives us tips on how to identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

You will sometimes be asked to complete optional online surveys, which may ask for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). The data is used to tailor your experience at our website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and displaying content in accordance with your preferences.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information and enable the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive.

Sharing of personal information

Your personal information may be shared with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services, and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Unless you specifically opt for it, the entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing.

If required to do so by law we may disclose personal information. We may also do so in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners or others in the good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to — enforce our terms or privacy policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by a business entity, or in the case of reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business, we and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with that business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Links to other sites

Our website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. www.himjoli.org is not responsible for the privacy practises or the content of those linked websites.

Security precautions

We have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We offer the use of a secure server whenever you change or access your account information. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines and protect it against unauthorized access.

Choice/opt-out

After setting up an account, all users are provided with the opportunity to opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general.

If you want to remove your contact information from all www.himjoli.org lists and newsletters, please send ‘unsubscribe’ to info(@)himjoli.org.

Your consent

By using the website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this privacy policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Himjoli Products Pvt. Ltd.
6/105,  Kaushalya Park
Hauz Khas, New Delhi, India

Phone: +91 +91 11 4053 6122, 88 00 631338
Time: Mon to Fri (10 am to 5 pm)
Email: info@himjoli.org

Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.